If the case is accepted, it will be first time the European Court of Human Rights has considered violation against women in Georgia.
Policeman who killed his domestic partner pleaded temporary insanity
“I realize what I’ve done, but once again I highlight my temporary insanity in that moment. I think this unfair sentence will hinder me from returning back as a healthy member of society. The situation I’m in right now cannot be called life. I want to apologize to Salome’s family, and first of all, I want to be right in the eyes of God. I am very ashamed of what I’ve done. I’ve shamed the name of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and I want to apologize to all of them. I was a proud policeman, and I would never even think of doing a thing like this intentionally. But still I want to say sorry to all of Georgia.”
These were the final words of Sergi Satseradze, former employee of the Zestaponi Regional Unit of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, at his murder trial held at Kutaisi Civil Court on April 17, 2015. The Court on that date did not take into consideration the temporary insanity clause argued by Satseradze's defense lawyer. Instead, Satseradze's crime was defined under Intentional Murder, Article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, and he was sentenced to 11 years of prison with a right of pardon for murdering his former unofficial wife/partner Salome Jorbenadze at Irine Park in Zestaponi.
Sanity matters
Temporary insanity is recognized in Georgia legislation. Article 111 of the Criminal Code of Georgia states that intentional murder committed in times of strong sudden heat of passion caused by victim’s wrongful action, severe abuse or other severe immoral activity against the perpetrator or his close relative shall be punished from 2 to 5 years of prison.
Use of this clause is very rare. According to statistical data provided by the Supreme Court of Georgia, only four cases of murder were ruled to be committed under temporary insanity in the last five years.
Satseradze, his relatives and his lawyer were hopeful around 4 pm as the third floor courtroom at Kutaisi Civil Court started to fill with family members of the victim and the accused. Relatives sat calmly but with a nervous look in their eyes as guards led the accused Satseradze into the prison cell-like glass chamber. Despite the circumstances, his relatives were smiling at him and exchanging virtual hellos.
After a 30-minute delay, the process was declared closed and almost everyone had to leave the courtroom. Only Jorbenadze’s mother, the prosecutor and the defense lawyer remained as the court questioned psychologists on the issue of Satseradze’s temporary insanity at the time of the crime.
On July 25, 2014, 19-year-old Salome Jorbenadze was shot five times by her former husband. He fled the scene, but returned soon afterwards and went straight to the police to confess.
Psychiatric and psychological testing had been conducted to determine Satseradze’s mental state at the time of the killing. Four psychiatrists concluded that he was sane.
Three psychologists could not come to a unanimous conclusion. One of them, Manana Bregadze, said that he was temporarily insane when he committed the murder. Two out of three psychologists disagreed. Based on the statement of Fatima Chelishvili, mother of Jorbenadze, that Satseradze had 11 bullets in his gun, the two psychologists said that if he was temporarily insane when committing the murder, he would have shot all 11 bullets. Instead, he only shot five times and stopped.
Satseradze’s lawyer, Davit Khomeriki, claims that his client does not remember a single thing of what happened at the park.
Background Story
Salome Jorbenadze, with the looks of a model and already selected as Miss Zestaponi, was a promising 17-year old student when she met Satseradze.
According to Tamar Dekanosidze, a lawyer at Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), and evidence acquired in connection with this case, a long series of violent and abusive actions started right from the beginning of their marriage. Jorbenadze caught Satseradze’s eye her for the first time as she was coming out of a church. Soon after, he started following her in his car. On December 17, 2011, he abducted Jorbenadze as she was returning home from a friend’s birthday party. Satseradze took her to a dark garage and threatened her with his service gun. He told her to marry him or he would kill her and all of her family.
Skype conversations between Jorbenadze and a close friend, who lawyers asked not be identified, reveal that her family went straight to the police for help, but they refused and told them they didn’t know the whereabouts of their daughter. The family contacted one policeman who was Satseradze’s friend. He said that he couldn’t help. The parents then went straight to Satseradze’s home and soon witnessed the return of both their daughter and her future husband.
Jorbenadze seemed depressed and overwhelmed. It looked like she was crying. Her parents wanted to take her back home, but she refused and stated that she wanted to stay.
After several months, when Jorbenadze was two months pregnant with a baby, they broke up. After that, a series of conflicts began on the issue of paying child support.
Jorbenadze asked the court to force her ex-husband to pay for child support, but still he wouldn’t pay.
On August 31, 2013, Satseradze went to Jorbenadze’s house. He threw the baby on the bed and hit Jorbenadze in the face. She called the police, and one policeman and two policewomen came to her house.
According to GYLA's Dekanosidze, the police revealed a discriminative nature towards the victim. For example, they questioned her in the presence of Satseradze, who was yelling at her during the whole process. The policewomen told Jorbenadze things like: “what were you thinking when you were getting married?” and “you should endure hitting from the husband.”
The police underlined the fact that Jorbenadze was still very young and couldn’t understand what was going on. After that, they filed a false police report signed by Jorbenadze, stating that she did not have any complaints whatsoever and the conflict was about child support. Jorbenadze said she signed that false document because her husband was theatening her.
Jorbenadze laterdecided to apply directly to the Prosecutor’s office.
According to GYLA's Dekanosidze, the Prosecutor is obliged to immediately start an investigation after a report about abuse is received. But they did not start an investigation. They sent Jorbenadze a letter stating that the actions she described did not involve signs of violence.
The Murder
On July 25, 2014, Jorbenadze tried once again. She went to the General Inspection Office and filed testimony about how her policeman husband was constantly abusing her.
According to her parents, that day her little child was not feeling well and she was in a hurry to return home. She called her mother and told that she’d be home in several minutes. At the same time, Satseradze visited her home to see the child. He caressed him, kissed him, and right after Jorbenadze’s call to her mom, said that he had to leave due to some street fight that required his presence.
As evidence and testimony from witnesses reveal, he was already drunk when he left the house. He met Jorbenadze at the park at around 8:50 PM. Their interaction lasted for only four minutes, followed by shots from his service gun.
The nature of their conversation is not known. Even Satseradze’s parents admit that he has never said what happened and what she told him.
Satseradze was given a work promotion by Alexandre Chikaidze, former Minister of Internal Affairs, five days prior to the shooting. According to Dekanosidze, the Ministry is not giving any information as to what was the reason for his promotion.
The two families see the story differently, but both agree that murder is not justifiable.
Naili Katamadze, mother of the accused, says that Satseradze was very calm and caring, and dedicated to his job. He was 22 years old when he met Jorbenadze. She confesses that she did not want her son to marry so soon, but still supported his decision. Katamadze denies any allegations that Jorbenadze was threatened and abducted or in any way forced into marriage. She says they consensually decided to marry when Satseradze met her after her friend’s birthday party.
Satseradze’s sister Nana says Jorbenadze told her this privately: “They were sitting in the car talking, when Sergi told her he would move to the back seat to sleep. Salome replied that she also wanted to sleep. They both turned off their phones and that’s why nobody could contact them. After they woke up at around 4 in the morning, they returned back home and found that Salome’s parents were at our house.”
Katamadze also remembers that after the couple decided to stay at his family's house as wife and husband, the victim's mother asked her to discipline her daughter as she was very stubborn and young. Katamadze says that Jorbenadze was rude to her despite all the support and care they provided.
Chelishvili says that Katamadze never supported Jorbenadze in her education. Jorbenadze told her godmother that they were even locking the door to prevent her from going to classes.
According to Satseradze’s family, the couple’s break-up never happened. They were never officially married in the first place, so there was no divorce. Their relationship was on-and-off, but they constantly got in touch with each other to meet and discuss various things.
When asked about conflicts over child support, both his mother and sister deny the accusation that Satseradze did not pay.
“Why would they have fight over that? Sergi was receiving a substantial salary and he was paying. I don’t understand how this issue even surfaced,” says Katamadze.
Her sister says Satseradze did not officially transfer money. He didn’t want it to make it official, but instead told her that he would give her money each month in cash and also provide her with everything she needed.
His family also deny gambling allegations against Satseradze and say that GYLA's investigation is one-sided. Jorbenadze’s father claims that Satseradze would sit on their computer and gamble away his whole salary.
Satseradze’s supporters claim he was threatened by Jorbenadze’s new boyfriend, Irakli Abramishvili, who called him from time to time and told him to leave her and her child alone, that he was the fiancé of Jorbenadze, and that Satseradze should first ask permission to see the child.
Katamadze remembers one incident: “I work at the railway shop on the night shift. They had already broken up when our railway cashier came into the shop. He said that there was a fight near the train and that Sergi was the one fighting. I couldn’t believe it and replied that Sergi was at work, but he insisted that it was Sergi. As it turns out, Salome called Sergi and told him that some boys were messing with her. Of course Sergi rushed out of work to go to Salome. Thank God, there was a policeman who stopped the fight and everything ended more or less peacefully.”
Chelishvili, the victim's mother, draws a different picture. She says Jorbenadze was under constant psychological and physical abuse by Satseradze. She even suspects that Satseradze was being notified by his police friends about the victim's every step, including her visit to the General Inspection office.
Current Situation
Chelishvili is very disappointed with court’s final decision and states that she will appeal to the court to strip Satseradze of his right to a pardon.
GYLA ‬‬‬declared that the sentence is not appropriate to the nature and severity of the committed crime. “It contradicts the requirement of the Convention of Istanbul, according to which the murder committed by spouse or former spouse shall be considered as an aggravating circumstance,” stated the official statement posted by GYLA.
On January 23, 2015, GYLA applied to the European Court of Human Rights. This would be the first time that the European Court will decide a case of a woman affected by domestic violence in Georgia.
Eventually, any decision of the European Court could require the Georgian government to take the needed measures to eliminate systematic problems, namely to train police and require that reactions to domestic violence cases be immediate.